Privacy Notice & Policies

Privacy Notice

itelligence Business Solutions UK Ltd (we, our, us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE.

This notice sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you (the Data Subject), or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is Itelligence Business Solutions Ltd of 12 Gough Sq, London, EC4A 3DW (Telephone: 020 7832 1800 or Email: info@itelligencegroup.co.uk).

What information do we collect about you?

We will collect and process the following data about you and store it for the amount of time set out below:

Submitted Information:

Type of Information Where collected? How long will it be stored for?
  • Name
  • Company Name
  • Email Address
  • Address
  • Telephone
  • On registration
  • Where you contact us directly
  • At Industry events and exhibitions
  • Via our Web capture forms on our website
  • During the course of closing a sale
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  • We collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.
  • We use Cookies on our websites in order to optimise functionality.
  • For Customers – for as long as you have an account with us
  • You will receive marketing communications to an opt-out basis from us.
  • We will retain your name for a period of 2 years following no opens/interactions with our marketing communications.
  • Where you contact us directly with a complaint, enquiry or request, we will retain that information for 5 years.
  • For Prospects – Our retention period is 2 years from your last digital engagement. This includes engaging with our e-marketing campaigns (opening and/or click through) and website activity (visiting our website and downloading content)

Information that we collect automatically:

Type of Information Where collected? How long will it be stored for?
  • Information stored on a MOBILE APP, including your name, company name, email address or other digital content
  • Our Mobile App takes data from itelli2018 registrations, provided by the data subject
  • We will store this information for 2 years and will access it for the purposes of inviting you to future itelligence events
  • Details of your use of our Site, but not limited to traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access
  • Web forms (WordPress Gravity Forms)
  • Unbounce Landing Page forms linked to our website and digital channels
  • 2 years from last digital engagement
  • Data will be deleted after 2 years of non-activity.
  • Personal Data – Name, Company Name, Email address.
  • Why: To keep you updated on the very latest SAP news with event invitations, webinar invitations and quarterly newsletters related to SAP developments and itelligence news.
  • What: Email templates will present the above content advising you of suitable events and deemed relevant news by itelligence
  • Who: We will segment by customer/prospect/industry and line of business to ensure relevant communications are delivered
  • Where: Online communications
  • When: Events as they occur and quarterly newsletters.
  • How: Our electronic communications will meet the requirements under the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations, 2003 – known as PECR. ie: presenting e-communications to an Opt-Out basis to business/corporate email addresses.
  • Individual email addresses (yahoo, Gmail, Hotmail) will not be stored on itelligence CRM and data will be deleted to ensure we only send e-communications to corporate entities.
  • Under e-privacy regulations, we will exclude previous “Unsubscribes” from future email programmes
  • E-marketing activities run from ‘Get Response” applications with personal date exported from itelligence CRM (SAP Cloud for Customer)

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the site and also allows us to improve the site.

We use the following cookies for the following purposes:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to use the website. They enable us to provide services you have specifically asked for.

Category 2: Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The data collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Itelligence use these cookies for Google Web Analytics to enable us to improve user experience and navigation.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name or language) in order to improve the user experience. These cookies are used on our website for login-in and subscriber services functionality.

Category 4: Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. We place third party advertising cookies through a number of our email bulletins, which allow the delivery of such advertising through selected third-party partners. This targeting is based upon the content that you have viewed and is known as Online Behavioural Advertising. Please note that none of the information contained in these cookies has any personal identifier information (PII) attached to it (such as email, telephone, name, etc.).

You may block cookies by adjusting setting on your browser. Please note that if you restrict all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have configured your browser to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our websites.

Your first visit to any of our sites will generate a pop-up header alerting you to this privacy policy and will re-appear only in the event that you change your cookie settings from time to time.

 

IP adresses

We use IP addresses to help diagnose problems, to administer our website, and to gather demographic information. We may also use IP addresses or other information, such as your itelligence.com user information you have shared on this website or at any earlier occasion or a campaign code, to determine which pages on our sites are being visited and topics that may be of interest so we can provide you with information about relevant products and services. Generally, itelligence will aggregate such data and profile on a legitimate interest basis. When you visit our site, we recognise your domain name and collect your IP addresses (and other technical information such as browser type) and cross reference with company database details through the “LeadFeeder” application to identify the names of companies visiting our website. This information is collected when you connect to itelligence so that we may identify your session, deliver content based on the technical capabilities of your browser, build a profile to assist with delivering increasingly relevant content mapped to your behavioural online activity on our website, and for quality control purposes.

Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Additionally you can use this plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Google has developed the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. It provides website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics.

 

Automated Tools

In addition to the information you provide, itelligence may also collect information during your visit to an itelligence website through automated tools, which include Web beacons, cookies, embedded Web links, and other commonly used information-gathering tools. These tools collect certain standard information that your browser sends to our website such as your browser type and language, access times, and the address of the website from which you arrived at an itelligence website. Using these tools, itelligence is also able to confirm receipt of e-mails sent to the recipient via legitimate interest (and with a soft opt-in mechanism to company email addresses), and can track other information such as pages visited on the itelligence site and whether or not the recipient registers for an event offered by itelligence and certain other aggregate data that is not related to a particular individual.

 

Embedded Web Links

Emails from itelligence often use links designed to lead you to a relevant area on the Web, after redirection through itelligence’s servers. The redirection system allows itelligence to change the destination URL of these links, if necessary, and to determine the effectiveness of our marketing initiatives.

In emails, such links may also allow itelligence to determine if you have clicked on a link in the email, and the information about this interaction may be connected to your personal identity. If you do not want itelligence to collect information about the links you clicked, you can simply choose not to click on the links in an e-mail that itelligence sends you.

 

What we use that information for?

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

 

Type of Data Purpose for Processing Legal Basis for Processing
Submitted Information To provide you with information that you request from us Legitimate Interest – to provide you with information about us
Submitted Information To provide you with products and services that you request from us Necessary for the performance of a contract (otherwise we could not provide the services to you)
Submitted Information To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you and (where appropriate) to alter the information that we provide based upon your preferences Legitimate Interest – to keep you up to date with goods and services that we, or that a third party provides and to generate new business
Submitted Information To notify you about changes to our Services or Site Necessary for the performance of a contract (otherwise we could not notify you of changes)
Submitted Information To check how content is presented and change it if necessary. Legitimate Interests of us and you to improve our Site and ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.
Submitted Information To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service, when you choose to do so. Legitimate Interest of allowing you to better navigate our services and to tailor the services to you

We may collect and possibly share personal data and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of itelligence’s terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process by disclosing your personal data and other related information, if necessary. We also may choose to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Disclosure of your Information

We will disclose the data we collect from you to the following third parties:

Category of data Recipient Purpose
Personal Data Companies in the itelligence Group In connection with processing your inquiries and orders, to help improve our products and services and for processing and storage.
Personal Data SAP UKI Collaboration with the vendor to deliver your SAP solution.
Personal Data Pareto In connection with account management and direct marketing activities.
Personal Data GRG In connection with account management and direct marketing activities.
Personal Data IT Telemarketing Services (ITTS) In connection with direct marketing activities.

 

You agree that we have the right to disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
    • Enforce or apply the EULA and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    • Protect our rights, property or safety or of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Security of Your Personal Data

itelligence is committed to protecting the personal data you share with us. itelligence uses a combination of industry-standard security technologies, procedures, and organizational measures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. itelligence supports online security using secure server technology because we want your data to be safe. There are state-of-the-art security arrangements and facilities on itelligence sites to prevent abuse.

We require all of our employees to observe your privacy and confidentiality rights

 

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. itelligence is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites outside the itelligence Group of companies.

 

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Data held about you may be held outside the EU in countries with less strict data protection legislation however in such case we require our Group Companies and those working for them to either sign up to EU Model Contract Clauses that require a similar level of data protection to that enjoyed under EU law or (where appropriate) require relevant companies to sign up to Privacy Shield or to similar safeguards.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Certain Services include social networking features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Your rights

Processing of your personal data is based on legitimate interest, where you can ask us to refrain from processing your personal data if you wish. You have the following rights.  You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at 12 Gough Sq, London, EC4A 3DW, UK OR info@itelligencegroup.co.uk.  You have the right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data for scientific or historical research purposes, where relevant, unless the processing is necessary in the public interest.
  • To request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • To ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To ask for data to be erased provided that the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, you withdraw consent (if the legal basis for processing is consent), you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate ground for processing, the data is unlawfully processed, the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation or the data is children’s data and was collected in relation to an offer of information society services;
  • To ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if the accuracy of that data is contested, the processing is unlawful, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);
  • To ask us not to use your data for profiling (in order to tailor the services and information that we provide to you)
  • To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.
  • To ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is legitimate interest.

 

In the event that you are unhappy with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time.  The ICO’s contact details are available here: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Third Party Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Site or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Our Site may also, from time to time, contain links to websites operated by us or our affiliates.  Those websites will have their own privacy policies and you are responsible for checking those privacy policies before accessing those websites and providing us or our affiliates with information via those websites.

 

Changes to privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start to use the site. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the site or the Services.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 12 Gough Sq, London, EC4A 3DW, UK OR info@itelligencegroup.co.uk.


Contact Us
Contact Us

Have questions? Please contact us.